Salute to Southwestern Illinois Annual Dinner
Awardees
- 2023 – Alton Steel, Inc.; The Boeing Company; Tyson Foods; City of Belleville; Village of Glen Carbon; St. Clair County; 375th Air Mobility Wing – TSgt Matthew Sabo; 932nd Airlift Wing – MSgt Jeffrey McGrath; 126th Air Refueling Wing – SMSgt David Kosmopolis & MSgt David Wolfe; 635th Supply Chain Operations Wing – Maj John Vogel; US Coast Guard – PO Tanner Denaro; Legacy Award – Ameren Illinois, The Korte Company, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
- 2020* – Four military members from Scott AFB; City of Edwardsville; City of O’Fallon; City of Shiloh; Worldwide Technology Raceway; Worldwide Technology; Alton Works
*Awards given at 2022 Annual Dinner due to Covid-19 pandemic - 2019 – Ameren Illinois; Illinois American Water; Terminal Railroad Association of St. Louis; Illinois Department of Transportation; Illinois Senator Martin A. Sandoval; Illinois Representative Jay Hoffman; East-West Gateway Council of Governments; St. Louis Regional Freightway; Madison County; St. Clair County
- 2018 – Regional Business Council; Southern Illinois Builders Association; Southern Illinois Construction Advancement Program; Southwestern Illinois Building and Construction Trades Council; Madison-Bond Workforce Investment Board and Mid America Workforce Investment Board; Don Vichitvongsa
- 2017 – Centennial Celebration Scott AFB; 100th Year Flood Level FEMA Re-Accreditation for the American Bottoms Levee System: 100 -Year old Foundational Business in Southwestern Illinois
- 2016 – Alton Memorial Hospital; Anderson Hospital; Gateway Regional Medical Center; Memorial Hospital; Saint Anthony’s Health Center; St. Elizabeth’s Hospital; St. Joseph’s Hospital; Touchette Regional Hospital
- 2015 – Southwestern Illinois’ award-winning primary and secondary level teachers, administrators, support staff and school board members; Southern Illinois University Edwardsville; McKendree University; Lindenwood University-Belleville; Lewis and Clark Community College; Southwestern Illinois College
- 2014 – Scott AFB and Missions at the Base
- 2013 – Prairie State Generating Company; Phillips 66; Dynegy; Southwestern Illinois Labor Partnerships; Southwestern Illinois Building & Construction Trades Council
- 2012 – Dr. Vaughn Vandegrift; Congressman Jerry Costello
- 2011 – Robert Wydra; Richard Sauget, Sr.
- 2010 – Frank Watson
- 2009 – Senator Bill Haine; Alan Dunstan; Mark Kern; Dale Haudrich
- 2008 – Senator James Clayborne; Col Alan Hunt
- 2007 – Representative Jay Hoffman; Vaughn Vandegrift; Kerry Smith; Jerry Kane
- 2005 – Congressman Costello; Congressman Shimkus
- 2004 – John Baricevic; Conoco Phillips; U.S. Steel
- 2003 – Congressman Costello; General John Handy
- 2002 – Bob Wydra; Madison County Board Chairman Rudy Papa
- 2001 – Dianna Barron; Tadas Kicielinski; Mike Towerman
- 2000 – Ron Capek; Bruce Holland; Richard Sauget
- 1999 -Jim Squires, Granite City Steel; Bob Wetzel
- 1998 – Dale Klohr, IDOT; Chris Pook, Gateway International Raceway
- 1996 – Richard Mark
- 1995 – Congressman Costello; Lt. Gov. Bob Kustra
- 1994 – Leadership Council Past Presidents
- 1993 – Ralph Korte
- 1992 – St. Clair County Board Chairman John Baricevic
- 1991 – Belleville News-Democrat; Granite City Steel; Illinois Power; Monsanto; Pasta House Company; Shell Oil
- 1990 – Madison County Board Chairman Nelson “Nellie” Hagnauer; St. Clair County Board Chairman John Baricevic
- 1989 – Helen Bergfield; Willie Nelson; Target 2000; Bob Minsker; Louis Tiemann
- 1988 – Bob Hardy, KMOX
- 1987 – St. Clair County Board; Chairman Jerry Costello; Robert Koepke, SIUE
- 1986 – Earl Lazerson, SIUE; Carl Mathias, IP; Ron Thompson, Bi-State Bridge; James O’Flynn, RCGA
- 1985 – Senator Alan Dixon; Senator Paul Simon
Contact Us...
104 Magnolia Drive,
Suite B
Glen Carbon, IL 62034
(618) 692-9745